fMRI Visiting Fellowship Program: Sample Schedule

(adapted from the schedule for March 22-26, 2015)

 

MONDAY

8:00am -9:45am Overview of the Program and fMRI-Based Experimentation Robert Savoy
10:00am -12:30pm Basics of NMR and MRI: Sources of Signal and Contrast; Imaging and Image Contrast Tradeoffs in Functional MRI; Safety; IRB Issues Robert Savoy
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch  
1:30pm - 2:45pm Data Analysis Part 1: Block Design; t-Tests; Multiple Regreasion; the General Linear Model (GLM) Robert Savoy
2:45pm - 3:15pm A Few Experiments in Detail Robert Savoy
3:30pm - 4:00pm Class Introductions; Start of the Design Workshop Robert Savoy
4:15pm -6:00pm Laboratory Tour; Collection of Structural Data on One Subject Robert Savoy & Imaging Staff (Molly LaPoint)

TUESDAY

8:00am -10:00am Experimental Task Design in Functional MRI Robert Savoy
10:30am -11:30am Data Analysis Part 2: Preprocessing Doug Greve
11:30am - 12:00pm Experimental Design Workshop Robert Savoy
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch  
1:00pm - 1:45pm Advances in Single Trial Design Doug Greve or Robert Savoy
1:45pm - 2:15pm Visualizing Regressors for Rapid Event Related Analysis: The Finite Impulse Response (FIR) Model) Robert Savoy
3:00pm - 4:00pm Computational Neuroanatomy Anastasia Yendiki
4:15pm - 5:15pm Analysis Part 3: First Level Modelling and Estimation Doug Greve
6:00pm -7:00pm Dinner in the Atrium  
7:10pm - 10:00pm Experimental Task Design Workshop; Consultations Staff (Jenelle Feather, Doug Greve, Blaise Frederick, Robert Savoy)

WEDNESDAY

9:00am -10:30am Analysis Part 4: Second Level Modelling and Estimation Doug Greve
10:45am - 12:00pm Introduction to Resting State fMRI Based Connectivity Analysis and Multivariate Analysis Robert Savoy
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch  
1:00pm - 2:00pm DSI / DTI / Tractography: Getting at White Matter Tracts with MRI Anastasia Yendiki
2:00pm - 3:00pm Software Packages: Getting Beyond Point and Click Gary Strangman
3:30pm - 4:30pm Optimizing Data Acquisition; Advanced Techniques in Data Acquisition Blaise Frederick
4:30pm - 6:00pm Refining Experimental Destigns for Class and Future Experiments Robert Savoy and staff
6:00pm -7:00pm Dinner in the Atrium  
7:10pm - 10:00pm Implement Experiments; Individual Consultations Staff  

THURSDAY

9:00am -10:30am General Q & A  / Review of Basic and Advanced MRI (Advanced MRI) Larry Wald or Jon Polimeni / (Basics) Robert Savoy
10:45am - 12:00pm Analysis Part 5: Inference and Critical Thresholds Doug Greve
12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch (and possible tour of MEG system) Sheraz Kahn / MEG Staff
1:00pm - 1:50pm Quality Assurance (QA) in fMRI Data Analysis Susan Whitfield-Gabrieli  
2:00pm - 3:00pm Applications of Seed-Based Functional MRI Connectivity Analysis Susan Whitfield-Gabrieli
2:30pm - 5:30pm Experimental Session (in the MRI suite); Consulting Time (in the classroom) Staff

FRIDAY

9:00am -10:00am Describe Analysis of Class Experiments with FreeSurfer/FSFAST Doug Greve
10:00am -11:30am Interactive Analysis of Thursday's Experiments (FreeSurfer/FSFAST) Doug Greve and staff
11:30am -12:15pm Group Presentation of Results Class Participants
12:15pm - 1:00pm Closing Discussions/Evaluations Robert Savoy